Because the Vatican is within this city, it is most closely associated with fostering the artistic creativity of Leonardo, Michelangelo, and Raphael. A) Vienna B) London C) Paris D) Rome Points Earned: 4.

0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): D 2. This artist’s School of Athens reveals his respect for pagan philosophers. A) Raphael B) Leonardo da Vinci C) Titian D) Giorgione Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): A 3. This artist created the magnificent frescoes on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. A) Cellini B) Michelangelo C) Bosch D) Fra Angelica Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): B 4.

This city is most closely associated with Giorgione and the late Renaissance in Italy. A) Venice B) Pisa C) Naples D) Genoa Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): A 5. This artist’s last work, The Transfiguration (featuring a transfigured Christ, Old Testament figures, and Christ’s apostles), was left unfinished at his death. A) Michelangelo B) Titian C) Leonardo D) Raphael Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): D 6. Titian’s love of the nude female body is displayed in this work.

A) Venus of Urbino B) Last Judgment C) La Primavera D) Assumption of the Virgin Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): A 7.

This Italian city is most famous for its oil paintings (not frescoes). A) Naples B) Venice C) Genoa D) Pisa Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): B 8. This artist and creator of Assumption of the Virgin influenced the works of Rubens and Velazquez, and was a particular favorite of the Holy Roman Emperor Charles V, who granted him noble rank.

Get quality help now
writer-Charlotte
Verified

Proficient in: Leonardo Da Vinci

4.7 (348)

“ Amazing as always, gave her a week to finish a big assignment and came through way ahead of time. ”

+84 relevant experts are online
Hire writer

A) Raphael B) Giorgione C) Tintoretto D) Titian Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): D 9. Pope Julius II commissioned this architect to rebuild St. Peter’s Basilica in the Vatican. A) Tintoretto B) Vasari C) Bramante D) Cellini Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): C 0. This artist’s Madonna of the Meadow includes Mary, Jesus, and John the Baptist. A) Raphael B) Titian C) Giorgione D) Leonardo da Vinci Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): A 11. This panel is one of the most famous on the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. A) Madonna of the Meadow B) School of Athens C) Creation of Adam D) The Last Judgment Points Earned: 0. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): C 12. This versatile Renaissance man’s literary piece, The Courtier, contends that the true courtier should be a person of humanist learning, impeccable ethics, refined courtesy, physical and martial skills, and fascinating conversation.

A) Cellini B) Vasari C) Palestrina D) Castiglione Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): D 13. This term identifies music sung without instrumental accompaniment. A) tocotta B) fresco C) a capella D) sprezzatura Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): C 14. This artist was summoned to Rome by Pope Julius II to create for him a monumental tomb. A) Titian B) Leonardo C) Raphael D) Michelangelo Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): D 15. In which of these paintings do Plato and Aristotle appear? A) Venus of Urbino B) The Last Judgment C) Deposition D) School of Athens Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): D 16.

Which artist believed that a living figure was concealed in a block of marble and that only the excess needed to be carved away to reveal it? A) Michelangelo B) Raphael C) Titian D) Giorgione Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): A 17. In a manner similar to that used by Caravaggio, this artist incorporated chiaroscuro techniques in her paintings. A) Titian B) Tintoretto C) Anguissola D) Pontormo Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): C 18. This musician composed and directed music for the Sistine Choir. A) Josquin des Prez B) Adrian Willaert C) Andrea Gabrieli D) Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Points Earned: 4. /4. 0 Correct Answer(s): A 19. Which of these artists painted Madonna of the Long Neck? A) Giorgione B) Tintoretto C) Parmigianino D) Titian Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): C 20. Just prior to his death, Michelangelo witnessed the completion of the dome he had designed for the rebuilding of St. Peter’s Basilica in the Vatican. A) True B) False Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): False 21. Pope Julius II was Michelangelo’s patron when he painted the ceiling of the Sistine Chapel. A) True B) False Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): True 22. Benvenuto Cellini is the author of The Courtier.

A) True B) False Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): False 23. Although Leonardo da Vinci’s version is more recognizable, the artist known as Tintoretto also completed a painting entitled The Last Supper. A) True B) False Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): True 24. Chiaroscuro involves strong contrasts between darkness and light. A) True B) False Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): True 25. One of the greatest composers of the period, Josquin des Prez refused to accept an appointment by Pope Julius II to conduct the Sistine Choir. A) True B) False Points Earned: 4. 0/4. 0 Correct Answer(s): False

Cite this page

Unknown. (2018, Nov 11). Retrieved from http://paperap.com/paper-on-unknown/

Let’s chat?  We're online 24/7