Red Pandas Paper
RED. PANDAS Hello, boys and girls my name is Kira, and today I’ll tell you about one of our greatest discoveries When most people see the word “panda,” they think of the Big, furry, black-and-white Giant Panda. But the Lesser-known Red Panda, three times smaller, is also in Danger. Today classified as vulnerable, its status could Quickly change to endangered. The red panda is a living fossil. It has no close surviving relatives, and most resembles raccoons and skunks, not giant pandas. The red Pandas live in the eastern Himalayas and southwestern China. They primarily eat bamboo leaves and berries and Blossoms.
Red Pandas mostly stay to themselves except During mating time that is during the day time. After about 134 days the red pandas give birth to one-four young. After Birth the red pandas mother cleans her cubs and recognizes It’s by smell. Baby red pandas reach adult size about twelve Months. The babies are born in small holes in the trees. If The red pandas den is discovered more than once by a Human the mother eats her cubs. Their claws are partially Retractable. They have an extended bone which is like a thumb. Red pandas live up to twelve – fourteen years. Over the winter they lose 15% f body weight.
Like the giant pandas it has a false thumb. That is an extension of the wrist bone. The red panda is slightly larger than a domestic cat. It has reddish-brown fur, a long, shaggy tail and a waddling due to its shorter legs. The red panda is the only living species of the genus Ailurus and the Family Ailuridae. It’s also in the bear families and also not closely related to the giant pandas. The red pandas have excellent camouflage against its habitat of moss- and Lichen- covered trees. The Snow leopards and wild dogs are the predators. The red pandas are most active during the ay.
Also the sad part about it that they only 2500 pandas left in the world. They are primarily hunt down the red panda because they use the fur to make hats and Jackets. That led their extinction for over years. FUN FACTS white pandas. They usually like to live alone, then in groups. Also red panda use their tongues to detect smell. Therefore, that’s today’s lesson before you take a break kids i need to ask everyone a question. “What choice will you make when you leave here today? Will you help the Red Pandas, or will you go about your normal routine? ” By: Kira Checkley