We use cookies to give you the best experience possible. By continuing we’ll assume you’re on board with our cookie policy

Case Study 8 Consult Paper

Words: 613, Paragraphs: 27, Pages: 3

Paper type: Case study , Subject: Medicine

CONSULTATION

REASON FOR CONSULT: Acute on chronic renal failure. Patient is an 87 year old Caucasian male who has a history of hypertension, severe peripheral vascular disease, chronic renal insufficiency, and atrial fibrillation. He was admitted yesterday for treatment of an infected toe. The plan was to obtain an angiogram to check patients’ blood flow; however he was discovered on admission labs to have acute on chronic renal failure, patient states he is unaware of kidney problems before. He states he is able to pass his urine without difficulty, no obstructive symptoms, no history of kidney stones, no urinary tract infections, no hematosis, no dysuria, and no diabetes mellitus. Patient states he has a history of hypertension, but it has been very mild. He has had trouble with vascular disease to both legs. Patients’ base line serum creatinine is 1.5 to 1.7, patients laboratory studies from this morning indicates a BUN of 101 and a creatinine of 3.9.

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on Case Study 8 Consult
Just from $13,9/Page

Get Essay

ALLERGIES: Penicillin which causes anaphylactic shock.

CURRENT MEDICATIONS: Lanoxin, furosemide, Zocor, Prinivil, diltiazem, pentoxifyline, and as needed pain medications.

PAST HISTORY: Significant for hypertension, severe peripheral vascular disease, chronic atrial fibrillation, on Coumadin. History of the left
carotid endarterectomy, history of CHF, status post cataract surgery and amputation of the right great toe.

SOCIAL HISTORY: Past history of both tobacco abuse and alcohol abuse.

FAMILY HISTORY: Never before any kidney disease. Brother has diabetes mellitus.

(Continued)

CONSULTATION

PATIENT NAME: Chapman Robert Kinsey
PATIENT ID: 110589
DATE OF CONSULT: 02/24/—-
Page 2

REVIEW OF SYSTEMS: Patient notes he has otherwise felt fine. He has no rashes. He has a good appetite, no nausea or vomiting, no abdominal pain, no chest pain or shortness of breath. No lower extremity edema. He is incontinent of stool.

PHYSICAL EXAMINATION: General: An elderly male in no acute distressful stop. Vital Signs: Temperature 98.3 Pulse 63 Blood Pressure 96/58 Respiration 24. HEENT: PERRLA, oropharynx clear, bilateral hearing aids. Neck: No JVD. No carotid bruits.

LUNGS: Clear to auscultation bilaterally.

CARDIOVASCULAR: Irregularly irregular.

ABDOMEN: Soft, non-tender, no distended.

EXTREMITIES: With no lower extremity edema. He has a first toe amputation on the right. He has a bandage on his first toe on the left and changes of
chronic blood flow.

Laboratory studies from today show a C-reactive protein of 4×7. White blood cell 9.8, hemoglobin 13.5, hematocrit of 39.8 and platelets of 198,000, sed rate 57, sodium 140, potassium 5.5, chloride 115, bicarb 14, glucose 99, BUN 101, creatinine 3.9, calcium 8.3, and albumin 4.9.

ASSESSMENT
1. Acute renal failure of unclear etiology. Recheck multiple studies. 2. Chronic renal failure with a baseline creatinine of 1.5 to 1.7. 3. Hyperkalemia secondary to acute renal failure.
4. Metabolic acidosis, also secondary acute renal failure.
5. Slight volume depletion.

(Continued)

CONSULTATION

PATIENT NAME: Chapman Robert Kinsey
PATIENT ID: 110589
DATE OF CONSULT: 02/24/—-
Page 3

PLAN RECOMMENDATION
1. I would recommend waiting on the angiogram secondary to his acute renal failure, as this would exacerbate the condition. 2. Discontinue medications that could possibly cause or worsen his acute renal failure, such as his Prinivil and diuretic. 3. Renal dose all medication for a creatinine clearance of 0. 4. Start intravenous fluid at a low rate.

5. Obtain renal ultrasound.
6. Obtain urinary studies.
7. Obtain serum studies.
8. Restrict all potassium intakes.
9. Start Bicitra for his metabolic acidosis.
10. If studies are unrevealing, patient potentially may need kidney biopsy. 11. If he does not recover, he will need to start dialysis.

Thank you Dr. Eaton, for allowing me to participate in the care of this pleasant patient. I will follow along with you as needed.

__________________________________________
Trevor Jordan, MD, Nephrology

TJ:
D:02/24/—-
T:02/24/—-

About the author

This sample is completed by Emma with Health Care as a major. She is a student at Emory University, Atlanta. All the content of this paper is her own research and point of view on Case Study 8 Consult and can be used only as an alternative perspective.

Emma other papers:

How to cite this page

Choose cite format:

Case Study 8 Consult. (2018, Oct 06). Retrieved from https://paperap.com/paper-on-case-study-8-consult/

Is Your Deadline Too Short?
Let Professionals Help You

Get Help

Our customer support team is available Monday-Friday 9am-5pm EST. If you contact us after hours, we'll get back to you in 24 hours or less.

By clicking "Send Message", you agree to our terms of service and privacy policy. We'll occasionally send you account related and promo emails.
No results found for “ image
Try Our service

Hi, I am Colleen from Paperap.

Hi there, would you like to get such a paper? How about receiving a customized one? Click to learn more https://goo.gl/CYf83b